Find information on common issues.
Ask questions and find answers from other users.
Suggest a new site feature or improvement.
Check on status of your tickets.
18th IWCE 2015
West Lafayette, Indiana
Purdue Memorial Union (PMU)
North and South Ballrooms
September 2-4, 2015
(IWCE Conference Preceded by nanoHUB User’s Conference Aug. 31-Sept. 1)
Wednesday, September 2, 2015 – IWCE
7:00AM Breakfast South Ballroom, PMU
8:00AM Welcome, Gerhard Klimeck North Ballroom, PMU
8:15-8:45AM Session 1: 2D & Graphene
Session Chair: Gianluca Fiori
Invited Speaker: Mahesh Neupane
8:45-9:00AM Farhad Karimi - ID#308
9:00-9:15AM Jing Li - ID#316
9:15-9:30AM Mischa Thesberg (replaces M. Pourfath) – ID#321
9:30-9:45AM Philippe Dollfus – ID#341
9:45-10:00AM Maarten Van de Put - ID#370
10:00AM Break
Session 2: Devices & TCAD
Session Chair: Yiming Li
10:15-10:45AM Invited Speaker: Damien Querlioz
10:45-11:00AM Adam Papp – ID#300
11:00-11:15AM Da Guo – ID#303
11:15-11:30AM Himadri Dey – ID#312
11:30-11:45AM Hisao Nakamura – ID#313
11:45-12:00PM Pengyu Long – ID#330
12:00-12:15PM Vihar Georgiev (replaces Toufik Sadi) – ID#340
12:15-12:30PM Xavier Oriols – ID#305
12:30PM Lunch
Session 3: Electronic Properties
Session Chair: Marc Bescond
1:30-2:00PM Invited Speaker: Qing Shi
2:00-2:15PM Evan Wilson – ID#306
2:15-2:30PM Fan Chen – ID#307
2:30-2:45PM Joydeep Ghosh – ID#318
2:45-3:00PM Jun Huang – ID#319
3:00PM Break
3:15-3:30PM Stanislav Markov – ID#337
3:30-3:45PM Yaohua Tan – ID#345
3:45-4:45PM Shotgun Poster Announcements
5:00PM * Poster session with cocktail reception - Buchanan Room, Ross-Ade Stadium
(Bus transportation provided)
7:00PM Advisory Board Meeting (Advisory Board members only), McGraws
Thursday, September 3, 2015 - IWCE
7:00AM Breakfast
Session 4: Multiscale Simulations
Session Chair: Xavier Oriols
8:00-8:30AM Invited Speaker: Christian Jirauschek
8:30-8:45AM Giuseppe Iannaccone – ID#310
8:45-9:00AM Irena Knezevic – ID#314
9:00-9:15AM Martin Claus – ID#323
9:15-9:30AM Pradyumna Muralidharan – ID#332
9:30-9:45AM William Frensley – ID#342
9:45-10:00AM Zhengping Jiang – ID#347
10:00AM Break
Session 5: Quantum Transport
Session Chair: Irena Knezevic
10:15-10:45AM Invited Speaker: Supriyo Datta
10:45-11:00AM Aryan Afzalian – ID#301
11:00-11:15AM Bozidar Novakovic – ID#302
11:15-11:30AM Devin Verreck – ID#304
11:30-11:45AM Jingtian Fang – ID#317
11:45-12:00PM Marc Bescond – ID#322
12:00-12:15PM Yann-Michel Niquet – ID#343
12:15-1:30PM Lunch
Session 6: Quantum Dots and Photonics
Session Chair: Robert Kelsall
1:30-2:00PM Invited Speaker: Katsuhisa Yoshida
2:00-2:15PM Gianluca Fiori – ID#309
2:15-2:30PM M. S. Choi – ID#369
2:30-2:45PM Martin Franckié – ID#324
2:45-3:00PM Marc Bescond (replaces Nicolas Cavassillas) – ID#326
3:00PM Break
3:30-3:45PM Olafur Jonasson – ID#327
3:45-4:00PM Shaikh Ahmed – ID#335
5:00-6:00PM Cocktail Hour - Shively Club, Ross-Ade Stadium (Bus transportation provided)
6:00PM Conference Banquet - Shively Club
Friday, September 4, 2015 – IWCE
7:00AM Breakfast
Session 7: Semiclassical Transport
Session Chair: Massimo Fischetti
8:00-8:30AM Invited Speaker: Mark Lundstrom
8:30-8:45AM Kyeong-hyun Park - ID#367
8:45-9:00AM Karol Kalna – ID#320
9:00-9:15AM Karol Kalna (replaces Muhammad Elmessary) – ID#325
9:15-9:30AM Paul Ellinghaus – ID#328
9:30-9:45AM Raghuraj Hathwar – ID#334
9:45-10:00AM Yannick Wimmer – ID#344
10:00AM Break
Session 8: Thermal Transport
Session Chair: Massimo Macucci
10:15-10:45AM Invited Speaker: Davide Donadio
10:45-11:00AM Jung Hyuh Oh – ID#362
11:00-11:15AM Song Mei – ID#336
11:15-11:30AM Suleman Sami Qazi – ID#338
11:30-11:45AM Zlatan Aksamija – ID#394
11:45-1:00 Lunch
1:00PM Adjourn
*Poster Presenters | |
Name | University |
Amirhossein Davoody | University of Wisconsin-Madison |
Anna Price | Swansea University |
Antonio Martinez | Swansea University |
Anuja Chanana | Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore |
C. Huang | U. of Illinois at Chicago |
Chun-Ning Lai | National Chiao Tung University |
David Ferry | Arizona State University |
Enrique Colomés | Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona |
Eric Hedin | Ball State University |
Gergo Szakmany | University of Notre Dame |
Harshad Sahasrabudhe | Purdue University |
Helen Rafferty | University of Leeds, UK |
Hesameddin Ilatikhameneh | Purdue University |
Jose A. Morales E | University of Texas at Austin |
Joseph Jerome | Northwestern University |
Kivisaari Pyry | Aalto University, Finland |
Koichi Fukuda | National Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) |
Kristof Moors | Institute for Theoretical Physics, Belgium |
Liping Wang | University of Glasgow, UK |
Martin Claus | Center for Advancing Electronics Dresden |
Massimo Macucci | Universitá di Pisa, Italy |
Min S. Choi | University of Illinois at Chicago |
Mischa Thesberg | Institute for Microelectronics, Technical University of Vienna |
Pengyu Long | Purdue University |
Philippe Dollfus | Université Paris-sud, CNRS, France |
Prasad Sarangapani | Purdue University |
Protik Das | University of California, Riverside |
Salim Berrada | IM2NP, UMR CNRS, France |
Samik Mukherjee | Purdue University |
Sayantani Ghosh | University of California, Merced |
Shaikh Ahmed | Southern Illinois University at Carbondale |
Sina Soleimanikahnoj | University of Wisconsin-Madison |
Souvik Mukherjee | University of Illinois at Chicago |
Tarek Ameen | Purdue University |
Viet-Hung Nguyen | Institure of Physics, VAST, Vietnam |
Vihar Petkov Georgiev | University of Glasgow, UK |
Xinchen Guo | Arizona State University |
Yi Lan | University of Illinois at Chicago |
Yiming Li | National Chiao Tung University |
Yinlongsan | Peking University |
Yuanchen Chu | Purdue University |
Zlatan Aksamija | University of Massachusetts, Amherst |
Zlatan Stanojevic | Global TCAD Solutions GmbH, Austria |